
Cable Technical Guides
68 buyer-focused guides on specifications, standards, pricing and sourcing — filter by topic or cable type to find what your project needs.

Aluminium Armoured Cable Procurement: YJLV22 vs YJLV32
Aluminium armoured cable procurement checks for 0.6/1 kV YJLV22 (steel tape) and YJLV32 (steel wire) quotations: conductor, armour, terminations and documents.

35kV Solar Farm Cable Procurement: RFQ & Bid Checklist
Solar farm medium voltage cable procurement guide for 26/35 kV collector circuits: define the RFQ, compare bids and use a copyable BOQ checklist.

NYY Cable RFQ: 9 Underground Buyer Checks
When NYY suits an underground fixed route, when to switch to NYBY, SWA or N2XY, and the 9 checks to complete before you send an NYY cable RFQ.

2.5mm Twin & Earth Cable 100m Price | South Africa
Why there is no honest fixed 100m price for 2.5mm twin and earth cable in South Africa, and how contractors and importers compare bulk RFQ quotes to landed cost.

6mm Solar Cable Price in South Africa: RFQ & Landed Cost
How South African EPCs and importers compare bulk 6mm solar cable quotes: what drives PV1-F 6mm² price, EXW/FOB/CIF landed cost, MOQ and a copy-ready RFQ.

11kV/415V Underground Cable Supply: BOQ, RFQ & Commissioning Guide
A procurement guide to 11kV/415V underground cable BOQs, RFQ clauses, supply boundaries, testing, commissioning and handover documents.

THHN vs THWN Wire: What Should Project Buyers Specify?
THHN vs THWN vs THWN-2 for buyers: dry, damp or wet ratings, 75°C vs 90°C, dual marking and what to confirm in your RFQ before you order.
![33kV MDPE Cable Manufacturer: Oversheath Specification & Factory Supply [2026]](/images/blog/mdpe-cable/mdpe-sheath-extrusion-line.webp)
33kV MDPE Cable Manufacturer: Oversheath Specification & Factory Supply [2026]
Buying 33kV cable with an MDPE oversheath from a China factory: what to write into your specification, how to read the quotation and the sheath test report, thickness limits under IEC 60502-2, and how third-party inspection is arranged. For utility, EPC and contractor buyers in Africa, the Middle East and Southeast Asia.
![11kV Cable Manufacturers in China [2026]: Specifications, IEC Standards & Buyer's Guide](/images/blog/11kv-manufacturers/11kv-factory-hero.webp)
11kV Cable Manufacturers in China [2026]: Specifications, IEC Standards & Buyer's Guide
Find trusted 11kV cable manufacturers in China. Complete specifications, IEC 60502-2 standards, size charts, current ratings, and a step-by-step buyer's guide for importers in Asia, Africa & the Middle East.
![Top 10 SWA Armoured Cable Manufacturers in China [2026 Ranked Guide]](/images/blog/top-swa-manufacturers/steel-wire-armouring-line.webp)
Top 10 SWA Armoured Cable Manufacturers in China [2026 Ranked Guide]
Ten verified China SWA armoured cable suppliers compared: which SWA cable manufacturer holds real BS 5467 evidence, which publishes an MOQ, and which steel armoured cable factory takes mixed-specification orders. For project buyers in Africa, South Asia, Southeast Asia and the Middle East.
![Aberdare Cables vs Chinese Manufacturer: Price & Standards [2026]](/images/blog/aberdare-vs-china/hero.jpg)
Aberdare Cables vs Chinese Manufacturer: Price & Standards [2026]
Aberdare Cables vs Chinese factory-direct for XLPE, armoured & MV cable in South Africa & SADC. Same IEC/SANS standards, lower landed cost, lead time compared.
![CADIVI vs Chinese Cable Supplier: Price & Standards [2026]](/images/blog/cadivi-vs-china/hero.jpg)
CADIVI vs Chinese Cable Supplier: Price & Standards [2026]
CADIVI vs Chinese factory-direct for XLPE, armoured, control & fire cable in Vietnam. Same IEC/TCVN standards, lower cost, short China-border logistics.
![Ducab Cable Alternative: China Factory-Direct Equivalent (IEC/BS Certified) [2026]](/images/blog/ducab-vs-china/hero.jpg)
Ducab Cable Alternative: China Factory-Direct Equivalent (IEC/BS Certified) [2026]
Objective comparison of Ducab cables versus China factory-direct equivalents for XLPE, armoured, and MV cable in the GCC. Same IEC/BS standards, SASO/ESMA/KAHRAMAA-ready, factory-direct pricing. Guide for Middle East procurement teams.

Medium Voltage ABC Cable: 11kV & 33kV Specs & Selection
Medium voltage ABC cable guide: 11kV and 33kV aerial bundled cable specs, insulation, messenger selection and standards for MV distribution.

Single-Core vs Twin-Core Solar Cable: Which to Specify & Buy
Single-core vs twin-core solar cable (PV1-F / H1Z2Z2-K): construction, current ratings, install speed and when to use each on rooftop and ground-mount PV.

Solar Cable Manufacturer China: How to Source PV1-F Direct
Buyer's guide to sourcing solar cable from China: vet a PV1-F / EN 50618 factory, verify TÜV certificates, check MOQ and factory-direct pricing.

Solar DC Cable Sizing Guide: PV1-F Current Rating, Voltage Drop & Temperature Derating
Size solar DC cable (PV1-F / H1Z2Z2-K): 2.5–16mm² current ratings, voltage drop and temperature derating for hot climates in Asia, Africa & Middle East.

Armoured Control Cable (KVV22/KVV32): Specifications, Core Counts & Direct-Burial Guide
Armoured control cable from a certified China factory: KVV22 steel-tape & KVV32 steel-wire armour, 2–61 core, 0.75–10mm², GB/T 9330 & IEC 60227. Direct-burial specs for Africa, Middle East & Southeast Asia projects.
Fire-Resistant & Flame-Retardant Control Cable (NH-KVV / ZR-KVV): Bulk Sourcing Guide
Source NH-KVV fire-resistant and ZR-KVV flame-retardant control cable from a China factory. IEC 60331 & IEC 60332 compliant, GB/T 9330. Specification and sourcing guide for oil & gas, power and infrastructure projects in Africa, the Middle East & Southeast Asia.

KVV Control Cable Types: KVVP Shielded vs KVVR Flexible (China Factory Guide)
KVV control cable from a China factory: KVV unshielded, KVVP shielded and KVVR flexible types compared, to GB/T 9330. Selection guide for panel, instrumentation and drag-chain wiring in Africa, the Middle East & Southeast Asia.
Fire Resistant Cable for High-Rise & Tunnel Projects: Specification & Procurement Guide
How to specify and source fire resistant cable for high-rise buildings and tunnels. Circuit integrity standards (IEC 60331, BS 8491), LSZH requirements, cable types for fire pumps, smoke extraction, jet fans and emergency circuits.

LSZH vs PVC Cable: Which to Specify for Your Project
LSZH vs PVC cable compared: fire smoke, toxicity, cost, temperature rating, mechanical strength and standards. Practical guide to specifying the right cable sheath for buildings, tunnels and industrial projects.

IEC 60331 Fire Resistant Cable: Complete Specification & Testing Guide
IEC 60331 fire resistant cable guide: sub-parts explained, test procedures, pass criteria, and how to specify compliant cables.

BTTZ Mineral Insulated Cable: Sizes, Price Factors & China Sourcing Guide
BTTZ mineral insulated cable (MICC) sourcing guide. Sizes from 1.5-400mm², unlimited fire resistance, 50+ year lifespan. IEC 60702 compliant. Factory direct from China manufacturer.
Fire Resistant Cable Manufacturer in China — Factory Price & Supply Guide
Source NH-YJV, BTTZ and LSZH fire resistant cable from a China manufacturer. Compare factory checks, cost drivers, documentation and RFQ inputs for bulk orders.
LSZH Cable: Sizes, Specifications & China Manufacturer Guide
LSZH cable guide: types (WDZN-YJY, WDZ-YJY), sizes 1.5–630mm², current ratings, IEC 60754/61034 standards, and sourcing from China manufacturer with factory pricing.
![SWA Cable Applications: Where & Why to Use Steel Wire Armoured Cable [Industry Guide]](/images/blog/swa-applications/swa-cable-applications-hero.jpg)
SWA Cable Applications: Where & Why to Use Steel Wire Armoured Cable [Industry Guide]
Complete guide to SWA cable applications across underground, industrial, commercial, mining, solar, railway, and marine environments. Learn which scenarios require steel wire armoured cable and how to specify correctly.

SWA Cable Standards: IEC 60502 vs BS 5467 vs NFC 33-226 — Which Applies to Your Project?
Compare SWA cable standards across regions: IEC 60502 (international), BS 5467 (UK/Commonwealth), NFC 33-226 (Francophone Africa). Testing requirements, marking differences, and how to specify correctly for your market.

SWA Cable Installation Guide: Burial Depth, Gland Selection & Step-by-Step Methods (IEC & BS 7671)
Complete SWA cable installation guide covering burial depth, cable gland types (CW/BW/E1W), bending radius, trench preparation, and termination per IEC 60502 and BS 7671.

SWA Cable Sizing Guide: Current Ratings, Voltage Drop & Size Selection (1.5–300mm²)
Complete SWA cable sizing guide with current ratings, voltage drop tables, correction factors, and selection tips for EPC contractors and bulk buyers.

Fire Resistant vs Flame Retardant Cable: Standards & Selection Guide
Compare fire resistant and flame retardant cable by circuit duty, construction, smoke performance and project application. A selection guide for EPC specifications.

SWA Cable Price Per Meter (All Sizes): 2026 Factory Cost Guide & Bulk Rates
SWA cable pricing breakdown: copper vs aluminium, core count, armour type. Size-by-size cost guide with factory-direct bulk order tips from China.

Cable Rejected at Customs? The 3 Compliance Mistakes That Cost Exporters Everything
Why physically perfect power cables get rejected at destination — wrong standard on paperwork, missing certification marks, colour code errors. A practical prevention system based on 45 years of multi-standard cable export experience.
![3 Phase Cable Size Calculator: Motor Load Sizing Method, Step by Step [2026]](/images/blog/3-phase-cable/3-phase-cable-hero.webp)
3 Phase Cable Size Calculator: Motor Load Sizing Method, Step by Step [2026]
Work a 3 phase motor feeder from load to cross-section: full-load current, IEC 60364 derating, voltage drop over your real run length, and short-circuit withstand, with a 30kW worked example. A calculation method you follow by hand, not an on-page tool — covers motors 1.5kW to 500kW, copper and aluminium.

Armoured Cable vs Non-Armoured Cable: When Do You Actually Need Mechanical Protection?
Armoured vs non-armoured cable comparison for procurement engineers. SWA/STA cost difference, installation scenarios, IEC/BS/NEC requirements, and how to avoid over-specifying or under-protecting your cables.
![5 Common Scams When Buying Cable from China: How to Protect Your Order [2026 Guide]](/_optimized/images/blog/quality-testing/hero.jpg/w1920.webp)
5 Common Scams When Buying Cable from China: How to Protect Your Order [2026 Guide]
Real cable procurement scams exposed: copper-clad aluminum fraud, undersized conductors, fake certifications, bait-and-switch factories, and payment traps. Learn exactly how to detect and prevent each one with actionable verification methods.
![Power Cable Quality Testing: Methods, Standards & How to Read a Test Report [2026 Buyer's Guide]](/_optimized/images/blog/quality-testing/hero.jpg/w1920.webp)
Power Cable Quality Testing: Methods, Standards & How to Read a Test Report [2026 Buyer's Guide]
Complete guide to power cable testing methods: routine tests, type tests, sample tests per IEC 60502. Learn how to read a cable test report, what values to check, and when to require third-party testing before shipment.
![Power Cable Certification Explained: IEC, KEMA, CB & ISO — What Each Certificate Actually Proves [2026 Guide]](/images/blog/certification-guide/cable-certification-hero.jpg)
Power Cable Certification Explained: IEC, KEMA, CB & ISO — What Each Certificate Actually Proves [2026 Guide]
Complete guide to power cable certifications: IEC 60502, KEMA type test, CB Scheme, ISO 9001/14001, and regional marks (SABS, BIS, NOM). Learn what each certificate proves, how to verify authenticity, and which ones your project actually requires.
![11kV Cable Specifications & Size Chart: Complete Current Rating Tables [2026]](/images/blog/11kv-cable/11kv-cable-hero.webp)
11kV Cable Specifications & Size Chart: Complete Current Rating Tables [2026]
Complete 11kV cable size chart with current ratings, dimensions, and weight tables. Single-core and 3-core XLPE 6.35/11kV cable specifications per IEC 60502-2. Copper and aluminium conductor options for underground and aerial installation.
![Nexans Cable vs Chinese Manufacturers: Price, Quality & Lead Time Compared [2026]](/images/blog/nexans-vs-china/hero.webp)
Nexans Cable vs Chinese Manufacturers: Price, Quality & Lead Time Compared [2026]
Objective comparison of Nexans cables versus Chinese manufacturers for XLPE, armoured, and MV cable. Price difference 25-40%, same IEC standards. Guide for procurement teams switching suppliers.
![Prysmian Cable vs Chinese Manufacturers: Cost Saving 30%+ on Same IEC Standard [2026]](/images/blog/prysmian-vs-china/hero.webp)
Prysmian Cable vs Chinese Manufacturers: Cost Saving 30%+ on Same IEC Standard [2026]
Prysmian vs Chinese cable factory comparison: pricing, quality verification, lead times for XLPE and armoured cable. Data-driven guide for EPC contractors and distributors sourcing alternatives.
![Southwire vs Chinese Cable Manufacturers: Specifications, Pricing & Import Guide [2026]](/images/blog/southwire-vs-china/hero.webp)
Southwire vs Chinese Cable Manufacturers: Specifications, Pricing & Import Guide [2026]
Southwire cable vs Chinese factory alternatives for THHN, XHHW, MC cable, and power cable. 25-45% cost reduction with same UL/IEC standards. Sourcing guide for North American buyers and exporters.
![Top 10 XLPE Cable Manufacturers in China [2026 Ranked Guide]](/images/blog/top-xlpe-manufacturers/hero.webp)
Top 10 XLPE Cable Manufacturers in China [2026 Ranked Guide]
Compare the top 10 XLPE power cable manufacturers in China by capacity, certifications, export markets, and pricing. Sourcing guide for international buyers and EPC contractors.

Cable Size Chart & Current Rating Table — mm² to AWG, Amps by Size
Find the right cable size fast. Full current rating tables (IEC 60364), mm² to AWG conversion, voltage drop data, and derating factors. Copper & aluminium, 1.5mm² to 1000mm². Backed by 20+ years of cable manufacturing experience.

How to Evaluate a Cable Factory in China: Audit Checklist & Red Flags (2026)
Factory audit checklist for buying cable from China: what certifications to verify, production line capacity checks, QC process evaluation, and red flags to avoid.

ABC Cable Price Per Meter 2026 | Cost Breakdown & Factory Quote
ABC cable price per meter by size and configuration (2×16 to 3×150+1×95). Full cost breakdown, pricing factors explained. Get factory-direct quote within 24h.

Armoured Cable Manufacturer & Supplier in China | Factory Sourcing Guide
How to source armoured cable direct from a Chinese factory: production capability, in-house QC and test reports, standards compliance, drum packaging, container loading and what to include in a quotation request.
![SWA Cable: Sizes, Current Rating & Installation Guide [Buyer Reference 2026]](/images/blog/swa-guide/swa-cable-cross-section.webp)
SWA Cable: Sizes, Current Rating & Installation Guide [Buyer Reference 2026]
Complete SWA cable size chart (1.5–400mm²) with current ratings for every installation method. Direct burial depth, gland sizes, SWA vs STA compared. Get factory-direct quote from IEC 60502 & BS 5467 certified manufacturer.
![XLPE Cable Price Per Meter: Cost Factors & How to Get Best Factory-Direct Quote [2026]](/images/blog/xlpe-price-guide/xlpe-cable-price-hero.webp)
XLPE Cable Price Per Meter: Cost Factors & How to Get Best Factory-Direct Quote [2026]
XLPE cable price breakdown: what drives cost per meter by conductor size, voltage class & armour type. Copper vs aluminium comparison table. Get factory-direct quote — no trading company markup, reply within 24h.

Mining Cable Manufacturer China | MSHA Certified SHD-GC & Type W
MSHA certified mining cable from China factory: SHD-GC, Type W, Type G trailing cables. IEC 60502, AS/NZS 1802, ICEA S-75-381 compliant. Underground & open-pit mining. Get quote.

PVC Control Cable Bulk Order | KVV/KVVP China Factory Sourcing Guide
Bulk order PVC control cable (KVV/KVVP/KVV22) from China: 2–61 core, IEC 60227 & GB 9330 certified. Quality inspection guide, factory direct pricing.

Buy XLPE Power Cable from China | Sourcing, FOB Pricing & Shipping Guide
Step-by-step guide to buying XLPE power cable from China factories. FOB pricing, shipping options, MOQ, lead time, payment terms, and quality inspection checklist.

China vs India Cable Manufacturer: Complete Sourcing Comparison for International Buyers
Detailed comparison of Chinese and Indian cable manufacturers covering production capacity, pricing, quality standards, export logistics, and how to choose the right sourcing origin for your power cable project.
![3 Phase Power Cable Sizes: Full Specification Chart & Current Rating [2026]](/images/blog/3-phase-cable/3-phase-cable-hero.webp)
3 Phase Power Cable Sizes: Full Specification Chart & Current Rating [2026]
Complete 3 phase cable size chart with current ratings for 3-core, 3+1, 3+2 configurations from 1.5mm² to 800mm². Includes motor sizing, voltage drop calculations, IEC/BS/NFC standards by region, and copper vs aluminium comparison. Factory direct pricing available.
![Medium Voltage Cable 11kV & 33kV Manufacturer: Specifications & Factory Supply [2026]](/images/blog/mv-cable/mv-cable-hero.webp)
Medium Voltage Cable 11kV & 33kV Manufacturer: Specifications & Factory Supply [2026]
11kV and 33kV medium voltage XLPE cable from our factory in Henan, China: single-core and 3-core, copper or aluminium conductor, copper screen, armoured and unarmoured, to IEC 60502-2. Specification tables, screen selection and factory-direct supply for utility and EPC buyers in Africa, the Middle East and Southeast Asia.

4 Core Armoured Cable Sizes & Current Ratings | SWA vs STA Guide
4 core armoured cable size chart from 1.5mm² to 800mm² with current ratings for SWA & STA types. Includes SWA vs STA selection guide, voltage drop calculator, and IEC/BS standard references. Get factory-direct pricing from a 45-year Chinese manufacturer.
![Underground Power Cable Types: Selection Guide by Voltage & Soil Condition [2026]](/images/blog/underground-cable/hero-underground-cable.webp)
Underground Power Cable Types: Selection Guide by Voltage & Soil Condition [2026]
Compare underground power cable types by voltage (1kV–35kV) and soil condition. XLPE vs PVC, SWA vs STA armour, burial depth charts, thermal derating per IEC 60287. Request factory-direct quote within 24h.
![XLPE Cable Specifications: Voltage Rating, Insulation Thickness & Construction Guide [2026]](/images/blog/xlpe-guide/xlpe-cable-hero.webp)
XLPE Cable Specifications: Voltage Rating, Insulation Thickness & Construction Guide [2026]
Complete XLPE cable specifications: voltage classes 0.6/1kV to 35kV, insulation thickness by IEC 60502, conductor sizing, XLPE vs PVC comparison. Technical reference for engineers and buyers.

AAC vs AAAC Conductor: Full Specs, Price & Selection Guide
AAC vs AAAC conductor comparison: tensile strength, conductivity, corrosion resistance, price per km. Full size charts for both. Choose the right conductor for your line project.

ABC Cable Sizes & Specifications: Duplex, Triplex, Quadruplex Configuration Guide
ABC cable (aerial bundled cable) sizes 16–185mm²: duplex, triplex, quadruplex configurations explained. IEC 60502 standards, conductor types, insulation materials. Technical reference.
![ACSR Conductor: Complete Specifications, Size Chart & Factory Price [2026]](/images/blog/acsr-guide-hero.webp)
ACSR Conductor: Complete Specifications, Size Chart & Factory Price [2026]
ACSR conductor specifications: full size chart (Rabbit to Moose), weight table, breaking strength, current capacity. 60-line China factory with IEC 61089 certification. Competitive bulk pricing — request FOB quote.
![Cable Insulation Types: PVC vs XLPE vs LSZH [Full Comparison]](/images/products/abc/abc-cable.webp)
Cable Insulation Types: PVC vs XLPE vs LSZH [Full Comparison]
Cable insulation comparison chart: PVC, XLPE, EPR, LSZH & Rubber — temperature limits, voltage class, fire rating & cost ranked. Pick the right insulation for your project.

XLPE Insulated Overhead Cable | Covered Conductor Specifications & Price
XLPE insulated overhead cable (covered conductor): reduces outages by 60–80%, prevents tree contact faults. 35–400mm², IEC 60502 rated. China factory price and sourcing guide.

ACSR vs AAC vs AAAC: Which Conductor for Your Power Line?
Overhead conductor selection guide: ACSR vs AAC vs AAAC compared by strength, sag, corrosion resistance, and cost. Match conductor type to your span, voltage, and climate.

How to Import Cable from China | 7-Step Buyer's Guide 2026
Import electrical cable from China step by step: find certified factories, verify quality (IEC/ASTM), negotiate FOB terms, arrange shipping & customs. Avoid 5 costly mistakes importers make.

ACSR Cable Manufacturer China | Factory Direct Pricing Guide
How to buy ACSR conductor from China: factory evaluation checklist, FOB pricing structure, IEC 61089 certification. Get factory direct quote in 24h.

Overhead Transmission Line Cable Types | Selection Guide
Compare overhead conductor types: ACSR, AAC, AAAC, ACAR & OPGW — specs, voltage ratings, pros/cons side by side. Find which conductor fits your project and get pricing.
![ACSR Conductor Size Chart & Price Per Km: Full Specification Table [2026]](/images/blog/acsr-conductor-sizes.webp)
ACSR Conductor Size Chart & Price Per Km: Full Specification Table [2026]
Complete ACSR conductor size chart: 16–800mm², weight per km, breaking load, ampacity. Factory price per km from China manufacturer (IEC 61089, ASTM B232). Get FOB quote for your overhead line project.