China Cable Factory
AAC All Aluminum Conductor

All Aluminum Conductor

AAC Cable

Lightweight bare conductor for urban distribution networks

AAC (All Aluminum Conductor) is a stranded conductor made entirely of hard-drawn 1350-H19 aluminum wires. With higher conductivity than ACSR and lighter weight, AAC is ideal for short-span urban distribution and coastal areas where corrosion resistance from aluminum is preferred over steel.

IEC 61089ASTM B231 / B231MBS 215 Part 1DIN 48201GB/T 1179

AAC supply scope

This page is the commercial supply page for AAC, a bare conductor made entirely from aluminium wires. The metric and ASTM codeword tables are kept on this page; AAAC alloy conductor and steel-reinforced ACSR remain separate product families with their own standards and quotations.

Specify the governing standard first, then the metric section or ASTM codeword. The same nominal size can appear with different strand counts, wire diameters and units, so the factory confirms the exact stranding, diameter, weight and order documents before quotation.

Key features

  • Higher conductivity vs. ACSR (61% IACS minimum)
  • Lower weight, easier installation
  • Better corrosion resistance — preferred for coastal regions
  • Standard codes: Poppy, Aster, Phlox, Oxlip, Daisy, Tulip, Canna, Cosmos, Syringa

Typical applications

  • Urban distribution networks (≤ 35 kV)
  • Coastal / marine environments (corrosion-prone)
  • Short-span overhead lines
  • Bus bars in substations

Common AAC Sizes (per IEC 61089)

Source: Huanghe Cables official product data, huanghecables.com/aac-bare-conductor.html — codeword, section, stranding, diameter, weight and resistance values as published

Custom sizes available on request — send us your project specification.

Code NameCross Section (mm²)StrandingOverall Diameter (mm)Approx. Weight (kg/km)DC Resistance @20°C (Ω/km)
Peachbell13.3074.6536.62.1480
Iris21.1075.8558.01.3540
Rose33.6077.5092.50.8489
Aster50.1079.001380.5707
Poppy70.40711.551940.4068
Tulip171.101916.924700.1672
Canna338.203723.939330.0857
Cosmos506.106129.2013940.0577

AAC Metric Sizes — Stranding, Weight and Overall Diameter

Source: Huanghe Cables official product data, huanghecables.com/aac-bare-conductor.html — values as published

IEC 60228 stranded class 2. The last four rows are alternative stranding options for 50 mm² and 70 mm² — same cross-section, different strand count and wire diameter, so weight and overall diameter differ. Confirm which stranding your specification calls for.

Conductor Size (mm²)Stranding (mm)Number of StrandsWeight (kg/km)Overall Diameter (mm)
61.047583.00
101.357964.20
161.7071545.10
252.1472405.90
352.5273367.80
501.78194808.80
702.14196729.80
952.521991212.50
1202.0337115212.80
1502.2537144014.40
1852.5237177616.10
2402.2561230419.80
3002.5261280020.60
4002.8561375026.40
503.074459.20
501.80194059.20
703.55762110.65
702.11964010.65

AAC ASTM Codeword Range — 6 AWG to 3500 kcmil

Source: Huanghe Cables official product data, huanghecables.com/aac-bare-conductor.html — values as published

ASTM B231 imperial sizing, quoted by flower codeword. OD in mils (1 mil = 0.0254 mm), weight in lbs per 1000 ft. Values are reproduced exactly as published — the PETUNIA weight reads 7.3 in the source table, which is inconsistent with its neighbours; ask us to confirm that one figure before you quote on it.

CodewordSize (AWG or kcmil)No. of StrandsNom. OD (mils)Nominal Total Weight (lbs/1000 ft)
FEACHBELL6 AWG718325
ROSS4 AWG723139
IRIS2 AWG729262
POPPY1/0 AWG736899
ASTER2/0 AWG7413125
PHLOX3/0 AWG7464157
OXLIP4/0 AWG7521198
VALERIAN250 kcmil19573234
DAISY266.8 kcmil7585250
TULIP336.4 kcmil19665316
DAFFODIL350 kcmil19678328
CANNA397.5 kcmil19723373
COSMOS477 kcmil19792447
HYACINTH500 kcmil37813468
DAHLIA556.5 kcmil19855523
MEADOWSWEET600 kcmil37891562
ORCHID636 kcmil37917596
VIOLET715.5 kcmil37973671
PETUNIA750 kcmil379967.3
ARBUTUS795 kcmil371026745
COCKSCOMB900 kcmil371092844
MAGNOLIA954 kcmil371124894
BLUEBELL1033.5 kcmil371169971
MARIGOLD1113 kcmil6112151044
HAWTHORN1192.5 kcmil6112581117
NARCISSUS1272 kcmil6112991192
COLUMBINE1351 kcmil6113391266
CARNATION1431 kcmil6113781342
COREOPSIS1590 kcmil6114521489
JESSAMINE1750 kcmil6115241641
COWSLIP2000 kcmil9116301873
SAGEBRUSH2250 kcmil9117292128
PIGWEED2300 kcmil6117472177
LUPINE2500 kcmil9118222365
TRILLIUM3000 kcmil12719982840
BLUEBONNET3500 kcmil12721583344
BRITISH ANT52.79 mm²736698

Need a size or codeword not listed above?

We manufacture AAC to IEC 61089, ASTM B231, BS 215 Part 1, DIN 48201 and GB/T 1179, from 6 mm² to 800 mm² metric and 6 AWG to 3500 kcmil imperial. Send us the cross-section or codeword, the standard your project specifies, the drum length and the destination port and we will return a stamped data sheet with stranding, weight, rated strength and per-km pricing.

Information needed for an AAC quotation

  • Governing AAC product standard
  • Metric section or ASTM codeword
  • Required stranding when stated in the tender
  • Required conductor finish or special treatment
  • Drum length and total quantity
  • Destination port and order-specific inspection documents

AAC gallery

AAC sample
AAC sample
AAC sample
AAC sample
AAC sample
AAC sample
AAC sample
AAC sample

Factory & delivery capability

Real photos from our production facility — from raw material to container loading.

Cable production line in China factory

Production Line

Quality testing laboratory for power cables

Quality Testing

Cable warehouse with finished products on wooden drums

Warehouse & Stock

Cable drum packaging ready for container loading

Drum Packaging

Cable drums loaded into shipping container for export

Container Loading

Completed shipment of power cables in 40ft container

Ready to Ship

Frequently asked questions about AAC

Q.When should I choose AAC over ACSR?

Use the conductor family named in the line design and bill of quantities. AAC has no steel core; ACSR does. Send the governing standard, size and mechanical requirements so the factory can quote the specified construction without turning this product page into a line-design comparison.

Q.What aluminum grade do you use?

The published AAC construction uses hard-drawn aluminium. State the governing standard and any material or conductivity clause in the RFQ; the factory confirms the applicable material and mill documents for the exact order.

Q.Can you produce AAC to BS 215 Part 1?

Yes. We manufacture to BS 215 Part 1, IEC 61089, ASTM B231, DIN 48201, and GB/T 1179. State your project specification when ordering.

Ready to source AAC from the factory?

Send your specs — code name / size / standard / quantity / destination port. Quote within 24 hours.

Tender needs proof of certification? IECEE CB Scheme certificates accepted in 50+ countries