
Steel Wire Armoured Power Cable
Armoured Cable (SWA)
Heavy-duty armoured cable for direct burial and demanding industrial environments
SWA (Steel Wire Armoured) cable is designed for direct burial underground, outdoor installations, and industrial environments where mechanical protection is critical. The galvanized steel wire armour layer provides impact, crush, and rodent protection while maintaining full electrical performance. Available with XLPE or PVC insulation, copper or aluminum conductors, rated 0.6/1 kV to 35 kV.
What is Armoured Cable (SWA)?
This parent page owns the broad steel-wire-armoured power-cable range. In the Huanghe catalogue, YJV32 identifies a copper conductor, XLPE insulation, inner sheath, fine steel wire armour and outer sheath; YJLV32 is the aluminium-conductor counterpart. Steel tape armoured YJV22 is a separate construction and should be named separately on the inquiry.
The page covers low- and medium-voltage catalogue configurations without turning their published ratings into an installation recommendation. Use the dedicated 8.7/15 kV and 18/30 kV YJV32 child pages for exact three-core tables; installation, burial and voltage-drop questions remain with the relevant technical guides.
Key features
- Galvanized steel wire armour — crush, impact, and rodent resistant
- Suitable for direct burial without protective conduit
- XLPE or PVC insulation options
- Copper (Class 2) or aluminum conductor
- PVC or LSZH outer sheath available
- Available 1-core to 5-core configurations
Typical applications
- Direct burial underground without additional duct
- Outdoor above-ground where mechanical damage risk exists
- Industrial plants, factories, mines
- Infrastructure projects (roads, bridges, tunnels)
- Solar farm and wind farm collector cables
YJV32 — Low Voltage 0.6/1 kV, Single-Core, Copper, Fine Steel Wire Armoured (SWA)
Source: Huanghe Cable Group official LV/MV Power Cable Catalogue — values as published (0.6/1 kV single-core copper table)
Three cells are shown as “—” because the printed catalogue value is inconsistent with the rest of the series (70 mm² in-ground rating, 185 mm² weight, 500 mm² in-air rating). We do not publish estimated figures — request the stamped factory data sheet for those three values.
Custom sizes available on request — send us your project specification.
| Nominal Section (mm²) | Overall Dia. (mm) | Weight (kg/km) | Current — In Ground (A) | Current — In Air (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 16.9 | 594 | 45 | 32 |
| 2.5 | 16.9 | 601 | 59 | 42 |
| 4 | 16.9 | 614 | 77 | 56 |
| 6 | 16.9 | 625 | 97 | 70 |
| 10 | 16.9 | 655 | 130 | 97 |
| 16 | 17.0 | 702 | 170 | 125 |
| 25 | 17.4 | 778 | 220 | 165 |
| 35 | 18.4 | 919 | 265 | 200 |
| 50 | 19.6 | 1111 | 320 | 245 |
| 70 | 21.5 | 1394 | — | 305 |
| 95 | 23.1 | 1699 | 475 | 375 |
| 120 | 24.7 | 1991 | 545 | 435 |
| 150 | 26.7 | 2375 | 610 | 500 |
| 185 | 28.8 | — | 695 | 580 |
| 240 | 31.6 | 3445 | 810 | 685 |
| 300 | 34.2 | 4126 | 910 | 795 |
| 400 | 39.3 | 5570 | 1050 | 930 |
| 500 | 44.3 | 6647 | 1190 | — |
| 630 | 50.4 | 8798 | 1350 | 1250 |
| 800 | 55.6 | 10790 | 1520 | 1440 |
| 1000 | 60.9 | 13135 | 1690 | 1630 |
YJV32 — Medium Voltage 6/10 kV, Three-Core, Copper, SWA
Source: Huanghe Cable Group official LV/MV Power Cable Catalogue — values as published (6/10 kV three-core table)
| Nominal Section (mm²) | Overall Dia. (mm) | Weight (kg/km) | Current — In Ground (A) | Current — In Air (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 48.9 | 4135 | 156 | 142 |
| 35 | 51.3 | 4658 | 186 | 173 |
| 50 | 54.1 | 5355 | 220 | 208 |
| 70 | 58.0 | 6311 | 269 | 260 |
| 95 | 62.1 | 7415 | 322 | 317 |
| 120 | 65.6 | 8479 | 366 | 365 |
| 150 | 69.3 | 9678 | 411 | 417 |
| 185 | 73.2 | 11093 | 463 | 478 |
| 240 | 80.4 | 14191 | 535 | 563 |
| 300 | 85.4 | 16457 | 602 | 645 |
| 400 | 93.0 | 20188 | 683 | 749 |
YJV32 — Medium Voltage 8.7/15 kV, Three-Core, Copper, SWA
Source: Huanghe Cable Group official LV/MV Power Cable Catalogue — values as published (8.7/15 kV three-core table)
| Nominal Section (mm²) | Overall Dia. (mm) | Weight (kg/km) | Current — In Ground (A) | Current — In Air (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 54.5 | 4797 | 156 | 144 |
| 35 | 56.9 | 5297 | 186 | 175 |
| 50 | 59.7 | 6015 | 220 | 210 |
| 70 | 63.6 | 6999 | 269 | 263 |
| 95 | 67.5 | 8104 | 322 | 319 |
| 120 | 71.0 | 9191 | 365 | 368 |
| 150 | 74.7 | 10455 | 410 | 419 |
| 185 | 80.2 | 12781 | 463 | 480 |
| 240 | 86.0 | 15109 | 535 | 565 |
| 300 | 90.8 | 17372 | 602 | 647 |
| 400 | 98.7 | 21197 | 683 | 751 |
Max. DC Conductor Resistance at 20 °C — applies to every core count
Source: Huanghe Cable Group official LV/MV Power Cable Catalogue — values as published (conductor resistance table)
Resistance is specified per conductor and does not change with core count, so these figures apply to single-core and multi-core SWA alike.
| Nominal Section (mm²) | Copper (Ω/km) | Aluminium (Ω/km) |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 12.1 | 18.1 |
| 2.5 | 7.41 | 12.1 |
| 4 | 4.61 | 7.41 |
| 6 | 3.08 | 4.61 |
| 10 | 1.83 | 3.08 |
| 16 | 1.15 | 1.91 |
| 25 | 0.727 | 1.2 |
| 35 | 0.524 | 0.868 |
| 50 | 0.387 | 0.641 |
| 70 | 0.268 | 0.443 |
| 95 | 0.193 | 0.32 |
| 120 | 0.153 | 0.253 |
| 150 | 0.124 | 0.206 |
| 185 | 0.0991 | 0.164 |
| 240 | 0.0754 | 0.125 |
| 300 | 0.06 | 0.10 |
| 400 | 0.047 | 0.0778 |
| 500 | 0.0366 | 0.0605 |
| 630 | 0.0283 | 0.0469 |
| 800 | 0.0221 | 0.0367 |
| 1000 | 0.0176 | 0.0291 |
Neutral Conductor Sizing — 3+1, 4+1 and 3+2 Core Configurations
Source: Huanghe Cable Group official LV/MV Power Cable Catalogue — values as published (neutral conductor cross-section table)
Use this table to specify the reduced neutral when ordering 3+1, 4+1 or 3+2 core armoured cable.
| Main Cores (mm²) | Neutral Core (mm²) |
|---|---|
| 2.5 | 1.5 |
| 4 | 2.5 |
| 6 | 4 |
| 10 | 6 |
| 16 | 10 |
| 25 | 16 |
| 35 | 16 |
| 50 | 25 |
| 70 | 35 |
| 95 | 50 |
| 120 | 70 |
| 150 | 70 |
| 185 | 95 |
| 240 | 120 |
| 300 | 150 |
| 400 | 185 |
YJV32 — Medium Voltage 12/20 kV, Three-Core, Copper, SWA
Source: Huanghe Cable Group official LV/MV Power Cable Catalogue — values as published (12/20 kV three-core copper table)
| Nominal Section (mm²) | Overall Dia. (mm) | Weight (kg/km) | Current — In Soil (A) | Current — In Air (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 61.9 | 5915 | 186 | 176 |
| 50 | 64.7 | 6652 | 220 | 211 |
| 70 | 68.8 | 7689 | 269 | 264 |
| 95 | 72.7 | 8820 | 322 | 320 |
| 120 | 77.3 | 10784 | 365 | 368 |
| 150 | 81.2 | 12094 | 410 | 420 |
| 185 | 85.3 | 13652 | 462 | 480 |
| 240 | 91.0 | 15916 | 534 | 565 |
| 300 | 95.8 | 18211 | 602 | 646 |
| 400 | 103.6 | 22146 | 683 | 750 |
YJV32 — Medium Voltage 18/30 kV, Three-Core, Copper, SWA
Source: Huanghe Cable Group official LV/MV Power Cable Catalogue — values as published (18/30 kV three-core copper table)
| Nominal Section (mm²) | Overall Dia. (mm) | Weight (kg/km) | Current — In Soil (A) | Current — In Air (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | 78.8 | 9319 | 219 | 216 |
| 70 | 82.7 | 10442 | 269 | 269 |
| 95 | 86.6 | 11668 | 321 | 325 |
| 120 | 90.1 | 12867 | 364 | 374 |
| 150 | 93.8 | 14266 | 409 | 425 |
| 185 | 97.9 | 15829 | 461 | 485 |
| 240 | 103.6 | 18246 | 534 | 569 |
| 300 | 108.6 | 20663 | 601 | 651 |
| 400 | 116.2 | 24616 | 683 | 753 |
0.6/1 kV Multi-Core SWA — Production Range
Source: Huanghe Cable Group official product catalogue — 0.6/1 kV XLPE Insulated Electrical Cable Production Range
Core counts and conductor sizes below are the configurations the factory produces. Overall diameter, drum weight and current ratings for multi-core builds are issued per order on a stamped data sheet — request it via the enquiry form and we will send the exact figures for your core count and size.
| Model (Copper) | Model (Aluminium) | Armour | Core Configurations | Nominal Section (mm²) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YJV32 | YJLV32 | Fine steel wire (SWA) | 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 3+1, 3+2, 4+1 | 1.5 – 500 |
| YJV72 | YJLV72 | Aluminium wire (AWA) | 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 3+1, 3+2, 4+1 | 1.5 – 500 |
| YJV22 | YJLV22 | Double steel tape (STA) | 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 3+1, 3+2, 4+1 | 1.5 – 500 |
| YJV | YJLV | Unarmoured | 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 3+1, 3+2, 4+1 | 1.5 – 500 |
Armour & Sheath Type Reference
Source: Huanghe Cable Group official LV/MV Power Cable Catalogue — cable type designation table (names as published)
Each type is also produced in a flame-retardant version with the ZR- prefix (classes ZRA / ZRB / ZRC), e.g. ZR-YJV32. Aluminium-conductor equivalents use the YJLV prefix.
| Model (Copper) | Model (Aluminium) | Description as published |
|---|---|---|
| YJV / YJY | YJLV / YJLY | XLPE insulated, PVC (PE) sheathed power cable |
| YJV22 / YJV23 | YJLV22 / YJLV23 | XLPE insulated, steel tape armoured, PVC (PE) sheathed power cable |
| YJV32 / YJV33 | YJLV32 / YJLV33 | XLPE insulated, fine steel wire armoured, PVC (PE) sheathed power cable |
| YJV42 / YJV43 | YJLV42 / YJLV43 | XLPE insulated, thick steel wire armoured, PVC (PE) sheathed power cable |
| YJV72 | YJLV72 | XLPE insulated, aluminium wire armoured (AWA) power cable — 0.6/1 kV production range |
Service Conditions & Routine Test Requirements
Source: Huanghe Cable Group official LV/MV Power Cable Catalogue — service conditions and test clauses
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Rated voltage (LV range) | 0.6/1 kV |
| Max. conductor temperature, continuous | 90 °C |
| Max. conductor temperature, short circuit (5 s max.) | 250 °C |
| Reference ambient — laid in air | 25 °C |
| Reference ambient — laid underground | 15 °C |
| Direct burial depth (reference) | 100 cm |
| Soil thermal resistivity (reference) | 100 °C·cm/W |
| Minimum installation temperature | Not below 0 °C |
| Routine voltage test | 3.5 kV power frequency, 5 minutes, per drum |
| Bunched cable flame test — category volumes | Category A 7 L/m, Category B 3.5 L/m, Category C 1.5 L/m |
| Bunched cable flame test — flame application | 40 min for Category A and B, 20 min for Category C |
| Bunched cable flame test — pass criterion | Charred length must not exceed 2.5 m |
| Laying restriction | No drop-height restriction; single-core steel tape armoured cable for DC circuits only |
Need an SWA construction not shown in the published tables?
Send the rated voltage, conductor metal, core arrangement, nominal section, outer sheath, armour requirement, length per size and destination port. The factory will confirm the exact YJV32 or YJLV32 construction, drum plan and order-specific data before quotation.
Information needed for a YJV32 / YJLV32 quotation
- Rated-voltage designation from the project specification
- Copper YJV32 or aluminium YJLV32 conductor
- Number of cores and nominal cross-section
- Fine steel wire armour requirement and any tensile-load condition
- Outer-sheath material, colour and project marking
- Required length per size and preferred drum length
- Destination port and order-specific inspection documents
Armoured Cable (SWA) gallery










Factory & delivery capability
Real photos from our production facility — from raw material to container loading.

Production Line

Quality Testing

Warehouse & Stock

Drum Packaging

Container Loading

Ready to Ship
Frequently asked questions about Armoured Cable (SWA)
Q.What is the difference between SWA and STA armour?
SWA (Steel Wire Armour) uses round galvanized steel wires — better for single-core cables and vertical installations. STA (Steel Tape Armour) uses flat steel strips — commonly used on multi-core cables for direct burial. Both provide mechanical protection; the choice depends on installation method and cable configuration.
Q.Can SWA cable be buried directly without conduit?
Yes. SWA cable is specifically designed for direct burial. The steel wire armour provides sufficient mechanical protection. A sand bed and warning tape above the cable are recommended per standard installation practice.
Q.Do you offer LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) sheath?
Yes. We manufacture SWA cable with either PVC or LSZH outer sheath. LSZH is required for tunnels, metros, indoor installations, and anywhere smoke toxicity is a concern.
Q.What conductor sizes are available?
We manufacture SWA cable from 1.5 mm² up to 630 mm² in copper, and up to 1000 mm² in aluminum. Single-core through 5-core configurations available.
Q.How do I specify armoured cable for my project?
Tell us: voltage rating, conductor material and size, number of cores, insulation type (XLPE or PVC), sheath type (PVC or LSZH), armour type, total length, and destination port. We provide a detailed technical offer within 24 hours.
Q.What test reports come with SWA cable?
State the exact YJV32 or YJLV32 construction, governing standard and required inspection documents in the RFQ. The factory will confirm the routine, type-test or third-party documents applicable to that order rather than treating one report as coverage for the whole SWA range.
Related Technical Guides
Learn more about Armoured Cable (SWA) specifications, installation, and sourcing.
Top 10 SWA Armoured Cable Manufacturers in China [2026 Ranked Guide]
Ten verified China SWA armoured cable suppliers compared: which SWA cable manufacturer holds real BS 5467 evidence, which publishes an MOQ, and which steel armoured cable factory takes mixed-specification orders. For project buyers in Africa, South Asia, Southeast Asia and the Middle East.
Read guide →SWA Cable Applications: Where & Why to Use Steel Wire Armoured Cable [Industry Guide]
Complete guide to SWA cable applications across underground, industrial, commercial, mining, solar, railway, and marine environments. Learn which scenarios require steel wire armoured cable and how to specify correctly.
Read guide →SWA Cable Standards: IEC 60502 vs BS 5467 vs NFC 33-226 — Which Applies to Your Project?
Compare SWA cable standards across regions: IEC 60502 (international), BS 5467 (UK/Commonwealth), NFC 33-226 (Francophone Africa). Testing requirements, marking differences, and how to specify correctly for your market.
Read guide →4 Core Armoured Cable Sizes & Current Ratings | SWA vs STA Guide
4 core armoured cable size chart from 1.5mm² to 800mm² with current ratings for SWA & STA types. Includes SWA vs STA selection guide, voltage drop calculator, and IEC/BS standard references. Get factory-direct pricing from a 45-year Chinese manufacturer.
Read guide →Armoured Cable vs Non-Armoured Cable: When Do You Actually Need Mechanical Protection?
Armoured vs non-armoured cable comparison for procurement engineers. SWA/STA cost difference, installation scenarios, IEC/BS/NEC requirements, and how to avoid over-specifying or under-protecting your cables.
Read guide →Ready to source Armoured Cable (SWA) from the factory?
Send your specs — voltage rating / conductor size / cores / armour / length / destination port. Quote within 24 hours.
Checking compliance before you enquire? Factory ISO 9001 and CCC certificates with power cable type test reports. Product standards and certificates are confirmed per model, market and order.